jump to navigation

Bung-ba-we ខែ​មីនា 13, 2008

Posted by STARFiSH in Uncategorized.
trackback

bung-ba-we

I had this bung-ba-we at a vietnamese restaurant the other day, it was nice despite it was a little too spicy. It took me exactly half an hour to finish it, i hope you guys could tell how big the bowl is, 3 time as big compared to the normal chinese noodle dish in Srok Khmer.

Advertisements

មតិ»

1. Jackie - ខែ​មីនា 13, 2008

Is that Leak’s hand? hehe… btw, the plate is way too big, I will probably could finish half of it. Look delicious!

2. kaingsv - ខែ​មីនា 13, 2008

Wow, I wanna try to one day!

3. duongchan - ខែ​មីនា 15, 2008
4. LYda - ខែ​មីនា 15, 2008

hey where have you been? long time no see! are you in Cambodia or in foreign country?!

5. Barbie - ខែ​មីនា 15, 2008

Look Yum Yum, Star Fish 😀 I’m sure I finish it just in secs 😛 lolz… So, we also have this kind of Vietnamese cuisine here? Why I’ve never seen or even heard about it? lolz no doubt, I’m a bird in the cage 😦 Poor Barbie

6. chharda - ខែ​មីនា 16, 2008

give me some de mok

7. ramana - ខែ​មីនា 16, 2008

look, yummy but i think i ll not be able to finish such a big bowl like that, anyway enjoy eating! Barbie, not here, he was in Australia now. But m not sure if in Cam we can find anything like that too. Starfish any idea?

8. Poln - ខែ​មីនា 16, 2008

Aha, look like u have crossed the road.

9. Lyna - ខែ​មីនា 16, 2008

HELLO!

Hahahah.. u should have come for soccer on Saturday! We won again=) But it’s ok, we still have lots of chances. Oh, we went for Mea and van’s house warming, it was really fun. Hope you have gotten better anyway.

See you around in school. Hopefully bump into each other and not planned.

10. phalkunz - ខែ​មីនា 16, 2008

you’ll get used to it after all hehe

11. San Vourn - ខែ​មីនា 19, 2008
12. San Vourn - ខែ​មីនា 19, 2008

How are you?

13. dom - ខែ​មីនា 19, 2008

haha, that’s right. that’s how we eat at OZ 😀

14. STARFiSH - ខែ​មីនា 20, 2008

Jackie, yeah the hand on the right handside is Sreyleak’s and the hands on the top are Srey Ing’s, well I dont have to mention the one at the bottom since I’m quite sure you’re familiar with it.

Vattey, Duongchan, Chharda and Barbie, come and have it sometimes. Oh Lyda, I’m now in Australia.

Ramana, this is kinda like baabung we have in Srok Khmer but they use the Kari-soup or something like that. I dont think I have seen it anywhere back in our country, but maybe you could check at vietnamese restaurants.

Poln, well yeah, just another crossroad man 😀

Lyna, it’s good to hear that we wont again, what a great team we have hehehe.

Hey Kun! long time no see, how you been? anyway you’re right, im getting used to it. It’s a big bowl but we are eating it for lunch, that’s why we need it to be big 😀

Vourn!! Yo man, got back to work now? I thought you were going for honey moon with your beloved wife already, hey send me some pics okay? I’d like to see how she looks like. 😀

15. kaingsv - ខែ​មីនា 20, 2008

Sure I will 🙂

16. chharda - ខែ​មីនា 21, 2008

soon i will go and eating with u

17. Lyda - ខែ​មីនា 21, 2008

Oh! did you got a scholarship to study or work there?

18. naryphing - ខែ​មីនា 22, 2008

hi poo! long time no talk 🙂 , how is life there ? like it ?

19. chharda - ខែ​មីនា 22, 2008

ouy tae visit blog mouy ning hungry rhot khnum

20. ijajaja - ខែ​មីនា 24, 2008

Bún ba vì is the right word i think. Bun in Khmer is Nom Banh Chok, ba vi is the name of the mountain located about 40khm from Hanoi 😉

21. lyna - ខែ​មីនា 30, 2008

UPDATE!!!!!!!!!!!

22. The Simple Plan - ខែ​មេសា 4, 2008

Yeah! that looks yummy hah. Srok Teuk Moit wanna get a big bowl of this one now hehe…

23. STARFiSH - ខែ​មេសា 4, 2008

Well Lyda, I came here to continue studying, i wish i had scholarship.

Hey my dear niece! life is good here except that it way too expensive compared to Srok Khmer.

Chharda, well actually the reason why i post alot of food lately cuz i find that it the best way to attract lalies blogger here 😀

Ijaja, dont mind my spelling it pronounce in Khmer is បុងបាវ៉េ and you are right, it’s not very similiar to nom banh chok since that they used soup with beef, quite nice i must say and the taste is nothing like nom banh chok.

And Lyna, as usaul in responding to your demand, please find the new post just obve this one 😛


ឆ្លើយ​តប

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

ឡូហ្កូ WordPress.com

អ្នក​កំពុង​បញ្ចេញ​មតិ​ដោយ​ប្រើ​គណនី WordPress.com របស់​អ្នក​។ Log Out / ផ្លាស់ប្តូរ )

រូប Twitter

អ្នក​កំពុង​បញ្ចេញ​មតិ​ដោយ​ប្រើ​គណនី Twitter របស់​អ្នក​។ Log Out / ផ្លាស់ប្តូរ )

រូបថត Facebook

អ្នក​កំពុង​បញ្ចេញ​មតិ​ដោយ​ប្រើ​គណនី Facebook របស់​អ្នក​។ Log Out / ផ្លាស់ប្តូរ )

Google+ photo

អ្នក​កំពុង​បញ្ចេញ​មតិ​ដោយ​ប្រើ​គណនី Google+ របស់​អ្នក​។ Log Out / ផ្លាស់ប្តូរ )

កំពុង​ភ្ជាប់​ទៅ​កាន់ %s

%d bloggers like this: